The question remains,
[…] A green card can be revoked under circumstances spelled out by law. However if a green card is revoked followed by extradition based on a person’s viewpoints and speech, shouldn’t we be concerned that this may have a chilling aspect on speech for non-US citizens? SCOTUS ruled in the “Bridges v. Wixon” case (1945) that “Freedom of speech and of the press is accorded aliens residing in this country. P. 326 U.S. 148.“, prohibiting the extradition because of membership of the Communist Party.
So if a green card can be revoked under 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3) “Any alien who … endorses or espouses terrorist activity or persuades others to endorse or espouse terrorist activity or support a terrorist organization” then I think it is worth to have this law tested all the way up to SCOTUS given precedents like Bridges v. Wixon.
CEES VAN BARNEVELDT, you are making me do it. I did not want to look at this, but I am further convinced that the statute has NO application in this case.