44. The Unethical Precedent,
[…] As my coach used to say, “obsession is a word the lazy use to describe the prepared.” It is an ad hominem, Jack, completely unwarranted by a fair and unbiased review of the evidence. I will ask again: “Have you ever practiced appellate law?” If you haven’t, I would submit that you really don’t know the issues, and the difference in view between the ivory tower and the trenches. I know the appellate process too well to trust it.
And what part of “pursuant to authority delegated by Congress” do you not understand? 28 U.S.C. Sec. 351 provides that “Any person alleging that a judge has engaged in conduct prejudicial … [may file a written complaint].” While I might argue that the Supreme Court does have intrinsic authority to discipline lower federal court judges pursuant to its general superintending authority, the Court has never actually attempted to exercise it.